PRIVACY POLICY & NOTIFICATION

1. INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy and Notification (Policy) describes how Brickworks Limited ACN 000 028 526, including its related companies, business partners and service providers (the Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information within Australia for the purpose of administering the Brickworks Platinum Rewards™ program (the Rewards Program) consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Australian Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY
Personal information collected by the Company to facilitate an Individual's participation in the Rewards Program includes:

  • Full name
  • Company Name (if applicable)
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Information about the goods or services customers have ordered
  • Information from enquiries/complaints customers have made

The Company also collects information to facilitate some specific redemption types eg. Points Plus Pay or Travel Redemptions. This information can include,

  • Credit card information
  • Date of birth
  • Passport details
  • Travel preferences
  • Reward program membership numbers - i.e. frequent flyer number and bank reward membership numbers
  • Bank details
  • Fax number

For Travel Redemptions, the Company may also collect sensitive information, a category of personal information, including:

  • Medical and health information.
  • Copies of certificates/licenses (including marriage, doctors, birth, death and driving).

3. HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HELD
The Company collects the personal information of individuals directly by electronic interaction, phone, in person, mail or fax when:

  • The Company is selling products or services to those individuals.
  • The individual registers to use the Rewards program website where this Policy is located or linked.
  • The individual enters a competition run by the Company.
  • The individual makes a redemption.
  • The individual makes an enquiry or claim about a product or service.

Personal information received by the Company is held in hardcopy or electronically on the information technology systems of the Company and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

4. IF INFORMATION OR CONSENT IS NOT PROVIDED
Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company will not be able to provide the product or service an individual is seeking, and may not be able to handle enquiries or claims in connection with those products or services.

5. PURPOSES
Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of:

  • Facilitating a individuals participation in the Rewards Program
  • Facilitating individuals redemptions through the Rewards Program
  • Informing individuals about products, services and opportunities in the form of direct marketing by the company.
  • Facilitating the redemption, purchase and delivery of a product or service.
  • Handling inquiries or claims about a product or service.
  • Security checks to verify the identity of an individual.
  • Internal and external auditing.
  • Administering the information technology systems used by the Company.
  • As required by law or a court or tribunal order.
  • Any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

We do not provide an Individual's information to third parties, other than those that are directly involved in the provision of goods and services to the Rewards program.

6. DIRECT MARKETING
Personal information may be used or disclosed to inform individuals about products, services and redemption opportunities by direct marketing. If an individual does not want their personal information used or disclosed for direct marketing, then they may opt out or unsubscribe by selecting the option appearing on the direct marketing communication or by contacting the Company on 1300 728 299 or in writing via email to brickworksrewards.com.au or to the following address:
Brickworks Platinum Rewards™ Program
Locked Bag 444
Balmain NSW 2041

7. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Company may disclose personal information to its business partners and third party service providers to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. These organisations include technology providers, mailhouses and redemption providers eg. Travel Service providers (airlines, hotels, or vehicle hire companies).

Some of these organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia, specifically in the USA and in the relevant destination country for travel related redemptions.
By accessing the website or opening an email on which this Policy is located or linked, the individual is giving consent to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy. One of the things the individual consents to is that the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988: http://www.oaic.gov.au/).
An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by group companies or an overseas recipient.

8. ACCURACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify the Company of any changes.
The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.The Company's information technology systems are protected by various technology solutions. However, the Company will not be liable for direct or indirect loss or damage in connection with unauthorised access, use, alteration, destruction or disclosure of personal information.

9. WEBSITE USE
The Company has implemented Google Analytics on the Rewards Program website and, accordingly, disclose that when an individual visits the Rewards Program website the Company may collect information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our website, etc. This information is used in an aggregate manner to analyse how people use our site, however information will not be provided relating to you as an individual.
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

10. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that the Company holds. If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request the Company will take reasonable steps to correct it. If the Company is unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask the Company to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date. An individual who seeks to exercise their rights of access and correction must contact the Rewards Program in writing to brickworksrewards.com.au or to the following address:
Brickworks Platinum Rewards™ Program
Locked Bag 444
Balmain NSW 2041

If an individual would like to view the Privacy Policy in a hard copy format please request in writing to brickworksrewards.com.au or to the following address:
Brickworks Platinum Rewards™ Program
Locked Bag 444
Balmain NSW 2041

11. COMPLAINTS
An individual may make a complaint in writing to Brickworks Platinum Rewards™ Program, Locked Bag 444, Balmain NSW 2041, about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable the Company to respond.
The Company will respond in writing to a written complaint within 30 days of receipt.
If the complaint remains unresolved, then the individual has the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

12. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT
When an individual accesses the website or opens an email on which this Privacy Policy and Notification is located or linked, the individual is directed to read it. As a result, the individual is notified of the matters that the Company must notify in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

Policy last updated: 7 March 2014

Login

I forgot my password